Browse

Quick Search

... by Riding
... by Candidate

2015 (42nd General Election) Nomination Lists

Click here to see a list of all candidates, or click below to see the list by party:

* Lib

* NDP

* Grn

* BQ

* Cons

* PC

* Ind

* Oth

|
Home: Blog--Guide to the Pundits' Guide

BLOG -- Guide to the Pundits' Guide

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Record NDP Campaign Spending in 2008 Still Fell Short of Limit

The NDP's campaign return has now been posted at the Elections Canada website, and shows national campaign spending of 83.8% of their party election expense limit -- higher than the party has ever spent in a general election, but still some 16 percentage points short of their previous commitment to spend the national limit.

The NDP spent more than the Liberals on Broadcast advertising, and a remarkable $4 million dollars on Jack Layton's Leader's Tour, up from $3.6 million in 2006 and more than even the Conservatives spent for the Prime Minister's campaign travel plans. The NDP reportedly planned to purchase the most expensive carbon offsets (their 2006 tour required some $60,000 worth), but the amount of those offsets like other details of any party's campaign spending is not contained in their election campaign returns, so we have no way of knowing how much of the increase they accounted for. The party also spent a sizable chunk of its election budget on opinion research, consistent with its previous campaign budgets.

I also need to make a big Mea Culpa here, because I've just realized that in my rush to complete the previous post, I accidentally transposed a few numbers in my reporting of the categories of spending by the Liberal party. I previously wrote:
Liberal spending on both Broadcast Advertising and Polling in 2008 represents a substantial decline from 2006, although National Office costs increased. Salaries declined in favour of Professional Services, a similar trend to that already noted for the Conservatives.
... which should be revised as follows ...
Liberal spending on both Broadcast Advertising and Polling in 2008 represents a substantial decline from 2006, although Other Advertising expenditures increased. Salaries declined in favour of Professional Services, a similar trend to that already noted for the Conservatives.
I apologize for any inconvenience this error may have caused, and have written separately to alert several bloggers who wrote about these figures (Steve V at Far and Wide, the Jurist at Accidental Deliberations (twice), and Mark Taylor at Report on Greens).

Note that the other parties return comparisons are also reproduced below (and corrected, where necessary) from two earlier posts.

National Campaign Expenditures by Party and Category, 2008 General Election

CATEGORYLib ($)
NDP ($)Grn ($)BQ ($)Cons ($)
Ads - Rad/TV5,827,6507,071,205
1,579,1042,377,41810,266,344
Ads - Oth2,213,0491,373,790
248,091402,646327,685
Leader's tour2,481,4304,043,031
83,960578,9062,474,333
Polls828,4471,303,09888,247168,136274,240
Salaries1,181,4791,701,003
115,404501,745866,261
Prof Services351,10452,537409,40579,1881,785,037
Travel439,143377,810
74,030371,34957,820
Natl Office650,007624,115
194,48820,709449,423
Other Off559,544267,301
3,070379,5072,917,437

TOTAL
(%)
14,531,853
(72.6%)
16,813,890
(83.8%)
2,795,800
(14.2%)
4,879,604
(96.3%)
19,418,580
(97.1%)
LIMIT20,014,303
20,063,430
19,751,4135,066,81119,999,231

National Campaign Expenditures by Election and Category, Liberal Party

CATEGORY1997 GE($)2000 GE($)2004 GE($)2006 GE($)2008 GE($)
Broadcasting970699662450


Television28380833508420


Ads - Rad/TV

757840681263055827650
Ads - Oth29590483522138258901713325722213049
Leader's tour16972422283346283678233873992481430
Polls

6415151057992828447
Salaries573160799542107630017096701181479
Prof Services143974197021252967138261351104
Travel453586429913468934364856439143
Natl Office547897382620313532645978650007
Rent, etc7844657227


Admin698278426455


Fund-raising284597253466


Misc21312576


Other Off

847075684097559544

National Campaign Expenditures by Election and Category, NDP

CATEGORY1997 GE($)2000 GE($)2004 GE($)2006 GE($)2008 GE($)
Broadcasting44103288344


Television19657501268563


Ads - Rad/TV

438823348163757071205
Ads - Oth33001385705104446410853001373790
Leader's tour10566381612521245301936054204043031
Polls

136114612260711303098
Salaries924190907744125957212874741701003
Prof Services1510267245197025153752537
Travel143580206202307743264912377809
Natl Office6794654510039744071040412624115
Rent, etc5223881816


Admin879585931559


Fund-raising183072133883


Misc00


Other Off

210646148025267301

National Campaign Expenditures by Election and Category, Green Party

CATEGORY1997 GE
($)
2000 GE
($)
2004 GE
($)
2006 GE
($)
2008 GE
($)
Broadcasting00


Television00


Ads - Rad/TV

25,5686,4851,579,104
Ads - Oth0497150,366133,604248,091
Leader's tour0011,87396,45083,960
Polls

30,2281,49888,247
Salaries01,280217,374438,102115,404
Prof Services094420,27677,577409,405
Travel09479,41416,77974,030
Natl Office0033,081116,229194,488
Rent, etc00


Admin012,997


Fund-raising00


Misc01,082


Other Off

024,2553,070

TOTAL
(%)
0
(0.0%)
17,747
(0.4%)
498,179
(2.8%)
910,979
(4.9%)
2,795,800
(14.2%)
LIMIT3,154,376
4,888,177
17,593,925
18,278,279
19,751,413

National Campaign Expenditures by Election and Category, Bloc Québécois

CATEGORY1997 GE
($)
2000 GE
($)
2004 GE
($)
2006 GE
($)
2008 GE
($)
Broadcasting8,4300


Television10,6504,049


Ads - Rad/TV

1,443,4071,434,5612,377418
Ads - Oth375,472451,218977,687844,669402,646
Leader's tour109,572375,999389,041577,432578,906
Polls

56,76157,512168,136
Salaries478,805522,512678,143558,132501,745
Prof Services147,20762,609274,539145,36579,188
Travel47,04281,533108,603113,643371,349
Natl Office237,042255,09581,99780,93420,709
Rent, etc7,67114,466


Admin75,57276,787


Fund-raising132,034124,425


Misc00


Other Off

497,353715,382379,507

TOTAL
(%)
1,629,497
(54.0%)
1,968,692
(58.2%%)
4,511,087
(98.2%)
4,527,630
(96.8%)
4,879,604
(96.3%)
LIMIT3,019,087
3,383,175
4,591,7484,676,677
5,066,811

National Campaign Expenditures by Election and Category, Conservative Party (incl. Reform Party and Canadian Alliance pre-2004)

CATEGORY1997 GE
($)
2000 GE
($)
2004 GE
($)
2006 GE
($)
2008 GE
($)
Broadcasting7,0966,918


Television2,784,6156,248,111


Ads - Rad/TV

5,875,7648,786,10810,266,344
Ads - Oth411,0371,312,0421,402,240388,284327,685
Leader's tour1,157,7091,018,3633,780,4323,014,3672,474,333
Polls

341,260697,105274,240
Salaries113,670
179,655
549,975874,434866,261
Prof Services0
32,6973,900,1052,741,4131,785,037
Travel202,157377,50157,48590,35457,820
Natl Office153,68072,945467,964668,330449,423
Rent, etc13,460159,878


Admin21,545179,615


Fund-raising56,76481,923


Misc0
0



Other Off

909,033758,7832,917,437

TOTAL
(%)
4,921,733
(57.9%)
9,669,648
(76.5%)
17,284,257
(98.2%)
18,019,180
(98.6%)
19,418,580
(97.1%)
LIMIT8,503,058
12,638,257
17,593,925
18,278,279
19,999,231

Labels: , ,

3 Comments:

Anonymous catherine said...

Do the details come out later, or is this all the information that will be public?

I suspect the large cost of the NDP leader's tour was the bidding war for the AC plane. Recall, the Liberals lost that competition. The CPC presumably got a better deal because they secured a plane before the bidding war.

April 15, 2009 6:06 AM  
Anonymous Ed said...

Didn't Layton go to the Artic at some point? It nabbed them a seat but was probably very expensive.

April 15, 2009 8:11 AM  
Blogger The Pundits' Guide said...

Hi catherine. Yes, that's all we get, except for what the parties decide to include in their annual financial statements, which are due the end of June.

And, you're quite right about the bidding for the Air Canada lease, which I had totally forgotten about, so thanks for the reminder on that.

Ed, all three party leaders went to Nunavut during the campaign actually (Layton, Dion and Harper), as all three parties believed they had a fighting chance there. In the end, just 7.3% of the vote separated first and third place, but the Conservatives won that one.

The NDP does hold Western Arctic next door, and stopped there on the first big leg of Layton's tour, after flying over the oil sands. I suspect those two trips, plus the fact that many of their target seats were at opposite ends of the country, did contribute to the cost.

April 15, 2009 11:37 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home